Alextra Group Privacy Policy

 

Alextra Group Limited Privacy Policy

 

This Policy governs the use of personal data which you provide to us. Personal data is any or all data relating to a natural person who is identified, or can be identified, from the data.

 

Alextra Group Limited respects your privacy. We understand that how your personal data is used and shared matters to you, and we take your privacy very seriously. We will not collect any data other than when you contact us, and we will always process that data in compliance with the law. Our site may contain links to other sites, and be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites. We cannot control or monitor this, and you should have regard to their Privacy Policies.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and ensure you understand it.  When you first use our Site, this is taken to be agreement to this Policy. If you do not accept the Policy, then you should stop using the Site immediately.

 

Who we are

 

 

Your rights

 

You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.

 

In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

 

 

We provide contact details at the end of this Policy for you to use if you have any complaint about our processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with this issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body in charge of supervising personal data use in the UK.

 

What data do we collect?

 

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services (as defined in our Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules)and for other related purposes including;

 

 

If you communicate with us by e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address and any other content that you send to us in the body of the mail.

 

We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website ie sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, signing up for a mailing list, filling in a survey, giving feedback etc.

 

How is your data used?

 

We will process and store your data securely, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

 

In relation to the data we do collect, as laid out in the section above, we may use it as follows:

 

 

 

 

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

 

How and where do we store your data?

 

We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it.

 

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

 

Accessing your data

 

You are entitled to make a Subject Access Request under the GDPR.  This means that you may request a copy of any personal data we hold about you, free of charge. We will provide any or all information in response to your request if you contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) – Shawn Gallimore: shawn.gallimore@alextragroup.co.uk

 

Contact Details

 

If you have any questions about the Site or this Policy, or you wish to make a Subject Access Request, then please contact our DPO – Shawn Gallimore, making your request or query clear:

 

E-mail: shawn.gallimore@alextragroup.co.uk

 

Telephone: 01270 250800

 

Postal address: 7-9 Macon Court, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 6EA

 

Amending the Policy

 

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended Policy if you continue to use the Site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this Policy.